Work out the response rate you need before you buy the list
Direct answer: Direct mail should be judged on cost per acquisition, not response rate: calculate the response rate you need to break even from your piece cost, list size and customer value, then compare it with ANA benchmark ranges (roughly 0.5% to 2% for prospect lists, higher for house lists). We plan, design and track mail with unique phone numbers and URLs so the result is a number.
Direct mail is the only channel where you commit the entire budget before a single person sees the creative. So the arithmetic has to happen first, and the only number that matters is what it costs to acquire a customer, not what percentage replied.
The only direct mail number worth arguing about
Not the response rate you hope for. The response rate you need. Enter your economics and the model works backward to the break-even point, then shows you where that sits against published benchmark ranges.
Break-even response calculator
Nothing is stored or sent. Defaults use a mid-range oversized postcard and a modest local offer.
Print, postage and list. Oversized postcards commonly run about $0.40 to $1.00.
A response is a call or a visit, not a sale. This is the step most calculators skip.
How many first-sales a customer is eventually worth. Set to 1 if they never come back.
break-even response % = cost per piece ÷ (close rate × first sale × margin × LTV multiple)Everything else on this page is context for those five inputs.
Notice what the formula does not contain: any industry average. Benchmarks tell you what is achievable, not what you need, and those are completely different questions. A business with a $12,000 average job and a 60% margin can profit at a fraction of a percent response. A business selling a $40 product cannot make mail work at almost any realistic response rate, and no amount of creative fixes that.
The lifetime value slider is where most campaigns are wrongly killed. If you judge mail on the first transaction and your customers come back four times, you have understated the return by roughly four hundred percent and you will cancel a channel that was working.
Nearly every direct mail statistic is published by someone who sells direct mail
This is not a small caveat. Search the topic and you will find the same handful of figures repeated across dozens of pages, almost all of them printers, mail houses or mailing software companies, each citing the others in a loop.
We sell direct mail too, so treat this page with the same suspicion. The difference we can offer is showing our working and telling you where the numbers conflict.
The one source with a real methodology
The ANA/DMA Response Rate Report is the closest thing this industry has to a neutral benchmark, and its most recent edition puts the average direct mail response rate at 4.4%. That figure blends two very different things, which is why quoting it alone is misleading.
Where the sources openly disagree
Look at house list performance and you will find some sources reporting 5% to 9% and others reporting 2.7% to 4.4% for the same category. That is not a rounding difference, it is a doubling. Prospect list figures range from 1% to 4.4% depending on who is publishing.
We are not going to pretend to resolve that. What we will say is that the honest planning move is to use the pessimistic end of every range, check whether the campaign still clears break-even, and only then run it.
| Audience type | Reported range | What it actually measures |
|---|---|---|
| House list | 2.7–9% | Existing customers, past buyers, prior inquiries. The wide range reflects genuine disagreement between sources. This is measuring relationship depth more than mail effectiveness. |
| Prospect list | 1–4.4% | Rented or purchased names with no prior relationship. Performance here is mostly a function of list fit rather than creative. |
| EDDM saturation | 1–2.5% | Every door on a carrier route, addressed to a resident rather than a person. Cheapest postage, no targeting, lowest rates. |
| Blended average | 4.4% | The ANA headline figure. Mixing house and prospect lists makes this number nearly useless for planning a specific campaign. |
Formats, postage and where the money goes
Direct mail pricing is unusually transparent, because postage is published by the Postal Service and printing is a commodity. The variable that actually moves your result is the list.
| Format or line item | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Oversized postcard | $0.40–$1.00 | The usual starting point. No envelope to open, so the message is seen whether or not anyone chooses to read it. |
| Letter package | $1.00–$3.00 | Higher cost, more room to persuade, and consistently among the stronger performing formats alongside oversized postcards. |
| Dimensional mailer | $5.00–$25.00 | Something with bulk to it. Only viable when one conversion carries serious revenue, typically business-to-business or major donors. |
| EDDM postage | 25.9¢ | Per piece through a business mail entry unit. Every address on a route, no names required. |
| Marketing Mail letter postage | $0.467 | For addressed mail to a list you hold or rent. |
| First Class postcard postage | $0.65 | Faster and forwardable, with address correction. Worth the premium on a house list you care about keeping clean. |
| List rental | $0.05–$0.15 | Per name for a targeted prospect list. Free if you are mailing your own customers, which is also where response rates are highest. |
Two cost levers most people miss. Presorting and commingling reduce postage meaningfully, commonly cited in the range of 15% to 30%, and that saving can fund either more volume or better paper. And a clean address file avoids paying to mail people who moved, which sounds obvious and is routinely skipped.
The larger point is that cost per piece is the wrong thing to optimize. Halving your cost per piece by dropping to the cheapest possible format and the broadest possible list will usually cost you more per customer, because response rate falls faster than price does.
Why physical mail still works at all
Two reasons, one boring and one interesting.
The boring one is scarcity. Advertising mail volume has declined for years while inboxes have filled up, so the mailbox is now a less contested channel than it was. Attention is cheaper where competition is thinner, which is a supply argument rather than a claim about the medium.
The interesting one is processing. Neuroscience research from Temple University found that physical media produced more emotional processing, stronger recall and a higher willingness to pay than digital equivalents, and separate work commissioned through Canada Post found physical mail required less cognitive effort to process and recall. Those findings are real, and they are also frequently overstated by people selling paper. They explain why a well-made mailer can outperform its cost, not why any mailer will.
Mail is trackable, and most campaigns are not tracked
The old complaint that you cannot measure direct mail has not been true for years. What is true is that measurement has to be built in before the piece prints, because you cannot add it afterward.
A dedicated phone number
The single most valuable tracking device in mail, because most responses to a local offer are calls. One number per campaign, forwarding to your real line, recorded and counted.
A QR code to its own landing page
Not your homepage. A page that matches the offer on the card, so the visit is attributable and the message does not break on arrival. That is conversion optimization work as much as mail work.
Personalized URLs
A unique web address per recipient. More setup, and it tells you exactly who responded rather than how many, which changes what you can do next.
Intelligent Mail barcodes
Delivery scan data telling you roughly when pieces land, so you can time your phone coverage and any supporting digital spend to the same week.
A holdout group
Withhold a random slice of the list and compare. The only method that separates what mail caused from what would have happened anyway, and almost nobody bothers.
Matched digital follow-up
Running search and social to the same audience in the same window, so the person who saw the card also sees you when they look you up. Detail on PPC management.
What we do on a direct mail campaign
In this order, and we will stop at step one if the arithmetic says stop.
The break-even check
Before design, before list, before anything. If your economics require a response rate above the top of the published ranges, the honest answer is that mail is the wrong channel and we say so.
List strategy
Your own customers first, because that is where response rates are highest and the names are free. Then lookalike prospects, then saturation routes, in that order of expected return.
The offer
The single biggest lever in mail, ahead of design and well ahead of paper stock. A clear, time-bound, genuinely valuable offer beats a beautiful card with a vague one every time.
Design and copy
Built for a three-second decision at a recycling bin. Legible, specific, and matched to the landing page it points at. Wider identity work sits under branding and design.
Print, postage and drop timing
Format selection, postal optimization, and coordinating the drop with staffing so the phone gets answered during the week the mail lands.
Tracking and the second round
Call tracking, a matched landing page, a holdout group where the list is big enough, and then a decision about repeating that is based on cost per customer rather than on how the card looked.
Mail works best as one layer rather than a standalone channel. Pairing a drop with search coverage, so the person who reads the card finds you when they look you up, consistently outperforms either alone. Where the constraint turns out to be your existing customer list rather than new names, the higher-return work is usually email marketing and marketing automation, which cost a fraction of postage.
Two industries where we see mail perform particularly well: real estate, where farming a neighborhood is still effective and the transaction value is enormous, and dental practices targeting new movers within a tight radius. Both have the economics that make the arithmetic work.
When mail is right, and when it is not
Mail is worth testing if
- Your average sale is high enough that a fraction of a percent pays for the drop
- You have a customer list you have never mailed
- Your market is geographically tight, which is where saturation mail is cheap
- Customers come back, so lifetime value carries the first acquisition
- Your competitors have all moved entirely to digital
- You are reaching an audience that is hard to target online
- You have a genuinely good offer rather than a general awareness goal
Do not mail if
- Your break-even response rate lands above the house list range
- The product is low-value and customers do not repeat
- Nobody will answer the phone in the week the mail arrives
- There is no offer, just a logo and a list of services
- You want it measured by an offer code alone
- Your audience is national and thinly spread, where postage scales badly
- You need results this week, since print and delivery take longer than that
Why us
Search Converts has been building and running marketing since 2012, working with businesses across the United States and Canada, and we sell every channel rather than one. On this page that matters more than usual, because the direct mail industry is almost entirely made up of companies whose only product is mail.
A printer will always conclude you should print something. We have no such constraint, which is why the first tool on this page frequently tells people not to run the campaign. If your break-even response rate lands above what mail realistically delivers, we would rather lose the print job than take money for a drop we expect to fail.
The founder also runs a home-services business outside the agency, which is a category where mail genuinely works and where he has personally paid for drops that did not. That is a useful education. It teaches you that the offer matters more than the paper, that the phone has to be covered the week it lands, and that judging a campaign on first-order revenue alone will make you cancel things that were working.
There are no invented case studies here and no borrowed client logos. Every figure is published research with the source named, the conflicts between sources stated openly, and the famous email comparison explained rather than repeated. The first useful thing we do is run your numbers through the calculator above and tell you honestly whether the arithmetic clears, and that costs nothing.
Direct mail questions, answered with the arithmetic
The one that clears your break-even, which depends on your economics rather than any industry average. Divide your cost per piece by your close rate multiplied by your average sale, your gross margin and your lifetime value multiple, and that gives the response rate you actually need. A business with a $12,000 average job can profit at a fraction of a percent. A business selling a $40 product may not make mail work at any realistic rate. Published benchmarks tell you what is achievable, not what is required.
The ANA/DMA Response Rate Report puts the blended average at 4.4%, but that figure mixes two very different audiences and is nearly useless for planning. Broken out, house lists of existing customers are reported anywhere from 2.7% to 9% depending on the source, prospect lists from 1% to 4.4%, and EDDM saturation mail from 1% to 2.5%. Those ranges reflect genuine disagreement between publishers rather than rounding, so the safe planning approach is to model the pessimistic end and check the campaign still clears.
By response rate per piece, the arithmetic holds: roughly 4.4% against email's 0.12%. As a reason to shift budget it is misleading, because mail costs on the order of a hundred times more per contact. The right comparison is cost per acquisition, and on that basis the two channels are far closer, with email usually winning for anyone who already has a list. Use that statistic to justify testing mail on audiences email cannot reach, not to replace a channel that costs pennies.
Oversized postcards commonly run about $0.40 to $1.00 all in, standard letter packages $1.00 to $3.00, and dimensional mailers anywhere from $5.00 to $25.00. Postage is published: EDDM through a business mail entry unit runs 25.9 cents per piece, Marketing Mail letter rate about $0.467, and First Class postcard postage around $0.65. List rental adds roughly $0.05 to $0.15 per name, or nothing if you mail your own customers. Presorting and commingling typically reduce postage by 15% to 30%.
Every Door Direct Mail delivers to every address on a postal carrier route, addressed to the resident rather than a named person. Postage is the cheapest available at 25.9 cents per piece through a mail entry unit, and no list purchase is needed. The trade-off is no targeting, so response rates run lower at roughly 1% to 2.5%. It suits businesses whose customers are defined mainly by geography, such as restaurants and home services, and it is poor for anything requiring demographic precision.
Oversized postcards and letter packages consistently rank among the strongest performers, for different reasons. A postcard cannot be ignored, because the message is visible without any decision to open it. A letter gets far more room to persuade and feels more personal, at two to three times the cost. Format matters considerably less than the offer, though. We would rather send a plain postcard with a genuinely compelling offer than an expensive package with a vague one, and so would your response rate.
Yes, provided you build tracking in before printing. The tools are a dedicated phone number for the campaign, a QR code pointing at a landing page that matches the offer, personalized URLs if you want recipient-level data, Intelligent Mail barcodes for delivery timing, and a randomly withheld holdout group to separate what mail caused from what would have happened anyway. Relying only on offer code redemption undercounts badly, since many people respond without mentioning a code.
Partly scarcity and partly psychology. Advertising mail volume has fallen for years while inboxes have filled, so the mailbox is a less contested channel than it used to be, which is a supply argument rather than a claim about the medium. On the psychology, research from Temple University found physical media produced more emotional processing, better recall and higher willingness to pay than digital equivalents, and work through Canada Post found mail required less cognitive effort to process. Those effects are genuine and routinely overstated by people selling paper.
Send your numbers and we will tell you if the math clears
Average sale, gross margin, and roughly what a customer is worth over time. That is enough to calculate your break-even response rate and say honestly whether mail is worth running for you.
Or call and we will work it out live:
+1 720-712-8615Your information is never sold or shared. We respond within one business day.
Related pages
Paid and owned channels only pay off when the page they land on converts. These are the pages that usually come next.
- Email marketing — Email marketing agency focused on deliverability and automated flows rather than open rates.
- Marketing automation — Marketing automation agency that builds triggered flows rather than more campaigns.
- How to choose a CRO agency — How to choose a conversion rate optimization company without getting sold: seven questions to ask, red flags, and a scorecard you can use on anyone.
