A SaaS marketing agency that argues about payback, not leads
Direct answer: SaaS marketing is a unit-economics problem: trial-to-paid conversion, CAC payback, LTV to CAC and net revenue retention decide what you can spend to acquire a customer. We benchmark your numbers against 2026 figures, fix the pricing and signup pages, then scale acquisition where payback is inside your runway.
Signups are not customers. Customers are not profitable customers. We work the numbers your board actually asks about, and we will show you ours before you show us yours.
The uncomfortable finding on this page: the acquisition model that produces the most signups produces roughly half as many paying customers as the one that produces the fewest. The math is below, and it is not ours — it is published research across 200 B2B software products.
1,000 visitors, four ways
Published per-1,000-visitor outcomes across four acquisition models. Pick one and watch the funnel run.
Paying customers per 1,000 visitors
Per-1,000-visitor model published in ChartMogul's 2026 analysis of roughly 200 B2B software products, reported alongside Growth Unhinged and ProductLed. Median free-to-paid conversion across that set was 8%, and card-required trials converted at about 30%, more than five times card-free trials.
Why SaaS marketing breaks the rules that work everywhere else
In most businesses the sale is the finish line. In software the sale is the start of a subscription that has to survive every month afterward, and that single difference rewrites the whole playbook.
A roofing company that sells a job has the money. A SaaS company that closes a deal has a promise, and gets paid for that promise in monthly installments only if the customer keeps finding the product useful. So the marketing cannot stop at the signature. It has to carry through onboarding, activation, the first renewal and expansion, or the revenue never arrives.
That is why a SaaS marketing agency judged on lead volume is a liability. Leads are trivially easy to produce badly. Fill the top of the funnel with people who will never activate and you get a beautiful pipeline report, a rising cost per acquisition, and a churn curve that eats the growth six months later, by which point the campaign that caused it has been declared a success.
Four numbers decide whether SaaS marketing is working, and none of them is a lead count.
| Metric | What it answers | Median | Strong | Warning sign |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAC payback | How many months until a customer has repaid what you spent to get them | 16 mo | ≤6 mo | ≥24 mo |
| LTV to CAC | How much lifetime gross profit each acquisition dollar buys | 3.2:1 | 4–6:1 | <3:1 |
| Net revenue retention | Whether last year's customers are worth more or less this year | 105–115% | >120% | <100% |
| Activation rate | Share of signups who reach the moment the product proves itself | 35–45% | 55%+ | <20% |
A word on those medians, because honesty about data is the whole reason to trust the rest of this page. The CAC payback figure of 16 months comes from the 2026 Aleph and Benchmarkit study of 342 SaaS and AI-native companies, using full-year 2025 actuals. Other 2026 datasets covering different company mixes report medians nearer 7 to 9 months. Both are real. They are measuring different populations, and anyone quoting you one number without saying which population it came from is selling something.
Use the medians as a frame, not a target. What matters is your own trend against your own baseline, and whether the gap between your best and worst cohorts is telling you where the money is.
Grade your own unit economics
Four inputs. It returns your lifetime value, your LTV to CAC ratio and your CAC payback in months, grades each against 2026 benchmarks, and tells you which lever moves your number most.
Average yearly revenue per customer, expansion included.
Revenue left after hosting, support and cost of service.
Share of customers who cancel each month.
All sales and marketing spend divided by new customers won. Not cost per lead.
Lifetime value uses gross profit divided by monthly churn, the standard SaaS formula. Payback is acquisition cost divided by monthly gross profit per customer. Benchmarks are the 2026 medians in the table above.
Five places SaaS revenue leaks, in order
Work them in this order. Fixing stage four while stage two is broken just means more people churn out of a funnel they were never going to survive.
The acquisition model itself
Most teams pick freemium or a free trial by instinct and never revisit it. The published per-1,000-visitor math at the top of this page shows why that is expensive: freemium produces roughly 90 signups and 5 paying customers, while a card-required trial produces 35 signups and 10.5 paying customers from the same traffic. Twice the customers from a third fewer signups.
That does not make card-required trials automatically right. Freemium builds a user base with viral and team-based mechanics that a trial cannot, and for products with network effects the long-run revenue can be larger. It does mean the model is a decision with a measurable price attached, not a matter of taste.
Signup to activation
This is where most SaaS marketing dies quietly. Research on trial funnels finds 40 to 60% of trial users are lost in the first 24 hours because they never reach the moment the product proves itself. Median activation across B2B SaaS runs 35 to 45%; the top quartile clears 55%, and the best product-led companies hit 65 to 75%.
Users who reach that first moment of value convert at three to five times the average. So the highest-leverage marketing asset in most SaaS companies is not an ad. It is the first four minutes after signup, which almost nobody in marketing owns and almost nobody in product treats as marketing.
Activation to paid
Trial design decides more than persuasion does. A benchmark study of 86 SaaS companies covering 2022 through 2025 found opt-out trials requiring a card upfront converted at 48.8% against 18.2% for opt-in trials with no card. Contract value shifts it again: sub-$5,000 ACV trials convert at roughly 16 to 28% without a card, while $75,000-plus enterprise trials manage 6 to 10%, because one person cannot sign alone.
For enterprise the answer is usually neither pure trial nor pure demo. A demo plus sandbox hybrid, where an account executive drives activation across the buying committee, is reported converting at 42 to 62%. And a single percentage point of free-to-paid improvement is worth roughly 15% more new revenue per cohort, forever, on every future cohort.
Paid to renewed and expanded
Net revenue retention sits at 105 to 115% for the median B2B SaaS company, meaning existing customers grow slightly year over year. That single number changes lifetime value more than any campaign. At 120% NRR a $24,000 customer is worth $28,800 in year two and $34,600 in year three, and any LTV calculation that ignores expansion badly understates what a customer is worth.
The reverse is where companies quietly bleed. Cutting monthly churn from 2% to 1.5% raises lifetime value by about a third, with no change to acquisition at all. The grader above will show you exactly that on your own numbers.
The handoff to sales
Median B2B SaaS win rates have fallen to 19% from 23% in 2022, and the average sales cycle runs 134 days. But win rates against buyers who were already product advocates reach 49%, roughly 2.6 times the median. Product-qualified leads convert at five to six times the rate of marketing-qualified leads, closing at 20 to 30%.
That is the strongest argument in modern SaaS marketing for spending on product experience rather than more top-of-funnel volume. It also means the marketing-to-sales handoff should be triggered by what someone did in the product, not by which whitepaper they downloaded.
What changed, and why the old playbook stopped working
If your SaaS marketing feels harder than it did three years ago, that is not a failure of nerve. Four measurable things moved at once.
Acquisition got more expensive
Median customer acquisition cost has risen roughly 12 to 14% year over year, driven by paid platform saturation and longer, more skeptical buying processes. Average B2B SaaS acquisition cost now sits near $1,680 per customer across broad datasets, and SaaS companies spend about $2.00 to acquire each $1.00 of new annual recurring revenue, up 14% since 2023. The same campaign that worked in 2022 now needs more touches to produce the same result.
Buyers got slower and harder to win
The average B2B SaaS sales cycle runs 134 days, stretching from one to three months for small business deals out to six to eighteen months for enterprise. Median win rates have fallen to 19% from 23% in 2022. More stakeholders, more scrutiny, more free alternatives to compare against.
Capital started asking different questions
Growth at any cost is no longer the story that raises money. Efficiency is, and most companies are not there: by one 2026 analysis only 44% of SaaS companies hit the textbook 3:1 LTV to CAC ratio investors treat as healthy. The metrics that win funding now are retention quality, payback discipline and burn efficiency, which pushes marketing away from volume reporting and toward the unit economics on this page.
Pricing became a growth lever, not a pricing exercise
Multi-dimensional pricing that combines seats, usage and feature tiers is reported delivering around 34% higher LTV to CAC than single-axis pricing. That is a marketing decision as much as a finance one, because it changes who your entry customer is, how they expand, and what your acquisition cost is allowed to be. We treat pricing structure as in scope for exactly that reason.
None of this means SaaS marketing got worse. It means the sloppy version stopped working, and the gap between disciplined operators and everyone else got wider. Top-quartile companies now recover acquisition cost in six months while the bottom quartile takes twenty-four, from the same market.
What a SaaS marketing engagement looks like here
We start with the diagnosis above, because spending money into a funnel that leaks at stage two is the most common way SaaS companies waste a budget. Then we work the stages that are actually costing you, using whichever channels fit.
Trial and onboarding conversion
The highest-return work in SaaS marketing and the least glamorous. Signup flow, trial design, time-to-first-value, in-product prompts and the first-week email sequence. This is conversion optimization pointed at a product instead of a landing page.
Paid acquisition with payback targets
Search, Meta, LinkedIn and retargeting managed against cost per activated trial and CAC payback, not cost per click. Details on PPC management and Google Ads management.
Lifecycle and expansion email
Onboarding, activation nudges, dunning, win-back and expansion offers triggered by product usage. Net revenue retention is a marketing metric, and this is where marketing moves it. See email marketing and marketing automation.
Product-led lead scoring
Rebuilding qualification around what people do in the product rather than what they downloaded, so sales spends its 134-day cycle on the accounts that close at 20 to 30% instead of the ones that never will.
Demand creation for categories nobody searches
New categories have no search volume yet, so demand has to be built rather than captured. Video, YouTube, connected TV and programmatic reach buyers before they know the words to type.
The sales conversation itself
With win rates at 19%, better leads only help if the call goes well. Sales training and demo coaching sit inside the same engagement, because a lead that dies on the phone was still an expense.
Search visibility and AI-search citation run through Eye To Ad Media, our search arm, rather than being treated as one more line item here. If your product needs its own software built alongside the marketing, that is web app development and app development, both in-house.
We are a good fit for some SaaS companies and a bad one for others
Saying this on a sales page costs us leads. It also saves both of us a discovery call that was never going anywhere.
Talk to us if
- You have traffic and signups but the paid conversion rate is the problem
- Your CAC payback is drifting past 18 months and nobody can say exactly why
- You are choosing between freemium and a trial and want the math rather than an opinion
- Marketing and product each think activation is the other one's job
- You need paid acquisition run against payback targets instead of lead volume
- You want the same team on the ads, the landing pages, the onboarding emails and the sales training
Do not hire us if
- You have no product in market yet — talk to customers, not an agency
- You want a fixed number of MQLs a month and will judge us on that
- You cannot get us usage data, because then we are guessing expensively
- Nobody internally can ship a change to onboarding within a quarter
- You are looking purely for SEO, which belongs with a specialist search team
- The real problem is that retention is broken and the product is not ready
Why take software advice from us
Search Converts has been building and running software since 2012. We operate a portfolio of several hundred web properties, build custom applications for clients, and maintain all of it ourselves. We are not a marketing agency that read about product-led growth. We ship products, watch people fail to activate in them, and fix it.
The founder also runs a home-services company outside the agency, which sounds unrelated and is not. It means the person reviewing your funnel has personally bought business software, been disappointed by it, cancelled it, and understood exactly why the onboarding lost them. That is the same experience your churned trials had, and most agencies have only ever seen it as a number in a dashboard.
We also sell every other marketing channel, which removes the incentive to make any one of them the answer. If your problem is activation rather than acquisition, telling you to spend less on ads costs us revenue, and we will still say it. That is the only reason to trust the recommendation.
What we will not do is show you logos of SaaS companies we did not work with, or invent case study numbers. Everything quantitative on this page is published research with the source named, and the first thing you get from us is an analysis of your own numbers rather than someone else's.
SaaS marketing questions, answered with numbers
A SaaS marketing agency works the whole subscription lifecycle rather than stopping at the sale. In software the deal is a promise that only becomes revenue if the customer activates, renews and expands, so the work runs through trial design, onboarding, activation, retention and expansion as well as acquisition. It also means being judged on CAC payback, LTV to CAC, net revenue retention and activation rate rather than lead volume, because filling a funnel with people who will never activate raises acquisition cost and churn at the same time.
It depends almost entirely on trial design and contract value. A benchmark study of 86 SaaS companies covering 2022 to 2025 found opt-out trials requiring a credit card converted at 48.8% against 18.2% for opt-in trials with no card. Across roughly 200 B2B products analyzed by ChartMogul the median free-to-paid conversion was 8%. Sub-$5,000 ACV trials commonly convert at 16 to 28% without a card, while $75,000-plus enterprise trials manage 6 to 10% because a committee has to approve. Compare yourself against your own trial type and price band, never against a single blended average.
Neither wins universally, and the per-1,000-visitor math is the honest way to compare. ChartMogul's 2026 model found freemium producing about 90 signups and 5 paying customers per 1,000 visitors, ungated freemium 70 signups and 5.6 customers, standard free trials 45 signups and 3.6 customers, and credit-card-required trials 35 signups and 10.5 customers. Card-required trials produce the most paying customers from the same traffic, but freemium acquires users at near-zero cost and compounds through viral and team-based effects, so total long-run revenue can be higher for products with network effects. Choose on product complexity and time-to-value, not on conversion rate alone.
Under 18 months is generally considered efficient and under 12 months is the bar for a company that can self-fund growth. The 2026 Aleph and Benchmarkit study of 342 SaaS and AI-native companies, using full-year 2025 actuals, put the median at 16 months, with the top quartile recovering acquisition cost in 6 months or fewer and the bottom quartile taking 24 months or more. Other 2026 datasets covering different company mixes report medians nearer 7 to 9 months, so check which population a benchmark came from before treating it as your target.
Three to one is the widely used floor and the median across B2B SaaS is about 3.2:1, with top-quartile companies operating between four and six to one. Enterprise SaaS above $100,000 ACV averages nearer 4.5:1 while SMB SaaS in the $5,000 to $20,000 band averages about 2.5:1. A high ratio built on a very long payback is a cash-flow trap, so never read the ratio without the payback period beside it. Two companies can both sit at 3:1 while one recovers its money in nine months and the other in twenty-six.
SaaS Capital's 2026 survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies puts median marketing spend near 8% of ARR, against roughly 7.8% of revenue across all industries in Gartner's 2025 CMO survey. Product-led companies typically run higher, around 13% of revenue against 9% for sales-led. Funded startups deliberately exceed those figures early because they are buying market position while the window is open, and the LTV to CAC ratio is how they prove that spend is disciplined rather than reckless. The percentage matters far less than whether the spend pays back inside a period you can finance.
Because most conversion problems are activation problems wearing a disguise. Between 40 and 60% of trial users are lost in the first 24 hours without ever reaching the moment the product proves itself, and users who do reach it convert at three to five times the average. Median B2B SaaS activation runs 35 to 45%, with the top quartile above 55% and the best product-led companies at 65 to 75%. If you only track aggregate trial-to-paid conversion you cannot see whether the problem is the offer, the price or the fact that nobody ever got the product working.
ChartMogul's 2026 analysis of 200 B2B products puts a single percentage point of free-to-paid improvement at roughly 15% more new revenue per trial cohort. The important part is that it compounds: unlike a one-off acquisition campaign, a conversion improvement benefits every future cohort at no additional cost. Going from 5% to 10% conversion doubles revenue from the same volume of signups with no change to acquisition spend at all, which is why we look at conversion before we look at budget.
Send us four numbers, get a real read
Signups per month, trial-to-paid conversion, monthly churn and CAC. That is enough for us to tell you which of the five leaks is costing you most, before any engagement exists. If the answer is that your funnel is fine and you just need more traffic, we will say that too.
Your information is never sold or shared. We respond within one business day.
Related pages
The same principles, applied to neighbouring industries and the channels that feed them:
- B2B marketing — B2B marketing agency that plans for the 95% of buyers not in market yet.
- Law firm marketing — Law firm marketing measured to signed cases, not leads, with an intake economics calculator, an ABA Rules 7.1 to 7.3 ad checker and 2026 keyword costs
- Facebook ads management — Facebook ads agency built around creative production volume rather than audience settings.
